PRIVACY NOTICE & COOKIE POLICY

Carraighill is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide you with a general statement on the information we collect, what that information is used for, how to contact us if you need to and other useful information such as how we collect information via our websites.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU (INCLUDING THROUGH OUR WEBSITES)

The information we collect comes primarily from your email correspondence, telephone recordings and your online use of our websites, mainly using “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of information transferred to your computer or device’s browser when you visit any website. Our websites use two general types of cookies. The first type is called “session cookies” which allow us to provide you with website functionality. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser. The second type of cookie we use is called “persistent cookies” which are saved for a period on your computer or device. These cookies allow us to remember your preferences so that we can deliver a better and more personalised service to you. We also use Google Marketing Platform and Social Media Marketing Platforms to gather statistical information on how visitors use our websites. Marketing Platforms use persistent cookies to gather this information to help us better understand such things as which of our web pages are the most popular. We can then use this information to improve the overall browsing experience for all our users. We may also advertise our products and services on other websites using third party vendors such as Marketing Platform advertising products and Google Ad Manager, these vendors may themselves use cookies to remember the websites you visit in order to display more targeted online advertising to you.

Any external links on our websites to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. When you visit one of our websites you will see a notification on how we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide us with useful information on the use of our website. By continuing to browse the site, you consent to their use. You can also, at any time, disable and delete all your device’s cookies by changing the appropriate settings within your browser’s “Help”, “Tools” or “Settings” menu. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will hold your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you by writing to the address below. If permitted by law we may charge an administrative fee for this and, to protect our clients’ personal information, will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing any such request. You may also, by writing to the same address, object to the use of your personal information. If you so object, we will cease to use and process your information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons not to do so. You may also request us to restrict or erase any personal information we hold about you. Naturally this is subject to any legislation that requires us to hold your personal information for a time period. You also have the right to data portability with respect to certain of your personal data which means you can request us to provide it to another third-party nominee of your choosing.

Finally, you may change your mind at any time in relation to any consent previously provided to us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Any queries or complaints regarding the use of your personal data should be sent to:

Rachel Breen,
Eagle House,
Marine Rd,
Dun Laoghaire,
Co Dublin, Ireland.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (Republic of Ireland) about the processing of your personal data.

UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Notice from time to time to reflect such things as new regulatory requirements or if there are any material changes to the way in which we process data.


Home
Approach
Services
About
Insights
Contact
Login
Services
Overview
Research Access
Research Plus
Carraighill Advisory
Apply for Trial
Contact
Dublin Office
011 +353 1 6636730
Email
admin@carraighill.com
Registered Office
Eagle House, 5 Marine Road
Dún Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Request a brochure
Thanks for your interest in Carraighill's services. If you wish to know more about our services, you could request a brochure by clicking the button below.
Request a Brochure


Carraighill is an SEC Registered Investment Adviser (CRD No. 290703), offering research on select European financial institutions to professional investors. All investments carry a certain risk, and there is no assurance that investments made on the basis of our research will provide positive performance over any period. This communication is for informational purposes only. It does not and is not intended to constitute investment advice or an offer or solicitation for the purchase or sale of any financial instrument or as an official confirmation of any transaction. All market prices, data and other information are not warranted as to completeness or accuracy and are subject to change without notice.

 

© 2021 Carraighill Capital Ltd. Registered in Ireland. No. 529193.
About | Contact | Privacy & Cookies | Terms & Conditions | Disclaimer | GDPR Policy (PDF) | Careers

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google